FringeHype Website Privacy Policy

June 2018

This privacy policy sets out how FringeHype uses and protects any information that you give them when you use this website.

 

FringeHype is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

FringeHype may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and you should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

 

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

 

Name

Email address

Company name

Any information you include in your message to us via the website.

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. It may be kept for the following reasons:

 

Internal record keeping.

To respond to the query you made via our website.

If you have consented via the opt-in tick box, we may periodically send promotional emails, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at hello@fringehype.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at hello@fringehype.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Need help marketing your show?

Give us a call to see what we can do for you
020 3137 8218

Request a Call Back

Request a call back from our team

About You

Your Show

What services are you interested in?

Thanks for expressing an interest in our services.

We'll be in contact soon to discuss how we might be able to help

Continue browsing